A vulnerability was determined in Squirrel up to 3.2. This affects the function SQFunctionProto::Load of the file squirrel/sqobject.cpp. This manipulation causes heap-based buffer overflow. The attack is restricted to local execution. The exploit has been publicly disclosed and may be utilized. The project was informed of the problem early through an issue report but has not responded yet.
CVE-2026-8261
Score 5.9 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: LOW) published 2026-05-11. NVD baseline CVSS 5.9; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.9
- EG Score
- 5.9(medium)
- EG Risk
- 43(Track)EG Risk 43/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity59% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 5%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
May 11, 2026
Last Modified
July 23, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated May 11, 2026pocs/squirrel-sqobject-functionproto-load-intovf-lineinfos at main · biniamf/pocs · GitHub
https://github.com/biniamf/pocs/tree/main/squirrel-sqobject-functionproto-load-intovf-lineinfosHeap buffer overflow in SQFunctionProto::Load via integer overflow in _FUNC_SIZE (nlineinfos) · Issue #326 · albertodemichelis/squirrel · GitHub
https://github.com/albertodemichelis/squirrel/issues/326Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 12× in last 7d / 42× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 08:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 08:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 20:11 UTCNVD updateCVSS v4 → 2
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 09:49 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 71 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 10:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-26 05:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-25 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 07:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 10:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 08:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 01:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 00:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-10 22:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-09 22:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-08 20:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 16:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 15:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 13:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 11:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-03 10:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 08:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 07:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-21 22:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 13:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-20 13:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-20 11:22 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-119
- CVE-2003-0819EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2003-0903EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2003-1339EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2003-0095EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2002-2227EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-2248EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2002-2250EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2002-2251EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2002-2253EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2002-2257EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-8261?
When was CVE-2026-8261 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-8261 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-8261?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-8261?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-8261
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-8261?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.