Unauthenticated Cross Site Request Forgery (CSRF) in Insert Headers and Footers Code – HT Script <= 1.1.8 versions.
CVE-2026-66474
Score 4.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-07-27. a secondary CVSS source baseline 4.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 4.3
- EG Score
- 4.3(high)
- EG Risk
- 19(Track)EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity43% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 1%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 27, 2026
Last Modified
July 27, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Jul 27, 2026Cross Site Request Forgery (CSRF) in WordPress Insert Headers and Footers Code – HT Script Plugin - Patchstack
https://patchstack.com/database/wordpress/plugin/insert-headers-and-footers-script/vulnerability/wordpress-insert-headers-and-footers-code-ht-script-plugin-1-1-8-cross-site-request-forgery-csrf-vulnerability?_s_id=cveVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-66474(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 22× in last 7d / 22× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 15:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 15:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-31 16:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 17:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 17:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 17:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 18:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 18:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 19:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 19:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 19:06 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 19:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 17:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 17:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 15:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 14:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 14:25 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-66474?
When was CVE-2026-66474 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-66474 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-66474?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-66474?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-66474
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-66474?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.