ImageMagick before 7.1.2-26 contains a memory leak vulnerability in the TIFF encoder when memory allocation fails. Attackers can trigger allocation failures during TIFF image processing to cause memory exhaustion and denial of service.
CVE-2026-61867
Score 2.9 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: LOW) published 2026-07-15. a secondary CVSS source baseline 2.9; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 2.9
- EG Score
- 2.9(high)
- EG Risk
- 13(Track)EG Risk 13/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity29% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 1%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 15, 2026
Last Modified
July 15, 2026
References (2)
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-61867(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Affected Packages
(17 across 1 ecosystem)
NuGet(17)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magick.NET-Q16-AnyCPU | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (217 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-arm64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (62 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-AnyCPU | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (214 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-arm64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (62 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-OpenMP-arm64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (62 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-x64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (214 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-x86 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (214 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-OpenMP-arm64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (62 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-OpenMP-x64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (114 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-x64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (233 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q16-x86 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (233 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q8-AnyCPU | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (217 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q8-arm64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (62 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q8-OpenMP-arm64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (62 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q8-OpenMP-x64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (114 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q8-x64 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (233 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
| Magick.NET-Q8-x86 | 10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (233 versions) | 14.15.0 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 19× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 11:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 11:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-17 07:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-17 07:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 11:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-15 11:54 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-401
- CVE-2018-0158NVD 8.6EG 9.0 KEVEPSS p94CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-17340EG 8.8HIGH
- CVE-2019-1708EG 8.6HIGH
- CVE-2018-15377EG 8.6HIGH
- CVE-2016-6304NVD 7.5EG 8.4EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2019-10547EG 7.8HIGH
- CVE-2007-2274EG 7.8EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2015-8567EG 7.7EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2016-4232NVD 7.5EG 7.7EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2018-17240EG 7.5HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-61867?
When was CVE-2026-61867 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-61867 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-61867?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-61867?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-61867
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-61867?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.