CVE-2026-45748

CRITICALPre-NVD 9.89.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This critical-severity CVE scores 9.8 under the CNA's CVSS (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 1.7%, top 25% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: cna:github_m, epss
Elevated
9.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 2%CVSS: 9.8Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Termix is a web-based server management platform with SSH terminal, tunneling, and file editing capabilities. The POST /ssh/tunnel/connect endpoint in Termix prior to version 2.3.2 builds an SSH tunnel command by interpolating user-controlled host record fields (endpointIP, endpointUsername, password) directly into a shell command without escaping, allowing persistent OS command injection on the source SSH host. Version 2.3.2 patches the issue.

CVSS v3
9.8
EG Score
9.8(medium)
EG Risk
75(Attend)
EG Risk 75/100SSVC: Attend

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity98% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk.
EPSS PROB
2%
EPSS %ILE
75%
KEV
Not listed

Published

June 5, 2026

Last Modified

June 10, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jul 26, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github, github_release.
github_release Patch Available

release-2.3.2

Patch available: Termix-SSH/Termix release-2.3.2-tag

https://github.com/Termix-SSH/Termix/releases/tag/release-2.3.2-tag
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

Remote Code Execution via SSH Tunnel Forward Command Injection · Advisory · Termix-SSH/Termix · GitHub

https://github.com/Termix-SSH/Termix/security/advisories/GHSA-xmjh-8cc2-qm49

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 32× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-29 09:34 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-27 18:34 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-26 21:52 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-23 03:16 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 44 more
  1. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-19 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-19 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-06-05 18:12 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-45748?
CVE-2026-45748 is a critical vulnerability published on June 5, 2026. Termix is a web-based server management platform with SSH terminal, tunneling, and file editing capabilities. The POST /ssh/tunnel/connect endpoint in Termix prior to version 2.3.2 builds an SSH tunnel command by interpolating user-controlled host record fields (endpointIP, endpointUsername,…
When was CVE-2026-45748 disclosed?
CVE-2026-45748 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on June 5, 2026, with the most recent update on June 10, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-45748 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-45748 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 2% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 24.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-45748?
CVE-2026-45748 has a CVSS v4.0 base score of 9.8 (CNA self-assessment; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-45748?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-45748, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-45748

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-45748?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.