Nextcloud News is an RSS/Atom feed reader. Prior to 28.3.0-beta.1, Nextcloud News allows authenticated users to add feeds by providing a feed URL (via the web interface or the API). In affected versions, an authenticated attacker could provide a URL pointing to internal/private IP ranges or localhost, causing the Nextcloud server to perform server-side HTTP requests to attacker-controlled destinations, but not relaying the result. This enables blind SSRF, which can be used to scan or probe internal network services that are reachable from the Nextcloud server. This vulnerability is fixed in 28.3.0-beta.1.
CVE-2026-44515
This low-severity CVE scores 2.3 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.2%, top 92% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 2.3
- EG Score
- 2.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 10(Track)EG Risk 10/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity23% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 8%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
May 14, 2026
Last Modified
May 14, 2026
References (1)
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/nextcloud/news/security/advisories/GHSA-jcfr-rmj6-cpfj
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 33× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 13:49 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 60 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-21 22:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 12:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-20 11:22 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-918
- CVE-2016-10927EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2016-10926EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-14721EG 10.0EPSS p95CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-18843EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-19047EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-10511EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-3774EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-1000124EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-13667EG 9.9CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-1789NVD 8.4EG 9.9CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-44515?
When was CVE-2026-44515 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-44515 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-44515?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-44515?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-44515
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-44515?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.