File Browser is a file managing interface for uploading, deleting, previewing, renaming, and editing files within a specified directory. In versions on the 2.x branch prior to 2.33.8, the TUS resumable upload handler parses the Upload-Length header as a signed 64-bit integer without validating that the value is non-negative, allowing an authenticated user to supply a negative value that instantly satisfies the upload completion condition upon the first PATCH request. This causes the server to fire after_upload exec hooks with empty or partial files, enabling an attacker to repeatedly trigger any configured hook with arbitrary filenames and zero bytes written. The impact ranges from DoS through expensive processing hooks, to command injection amplification when combined with malicious filenames, to abuse of upload-driven workflows like S3 ingestion or database inserts. Even without exec hooks enabled, the negative Upload-Length creates inconsistent cache entries where files are marked complete but contain no data. All deployments using the TUS upload endpoint (/api/tus) are affected, with the enableExec flag escalating the impact from cache inconsistency to remote command execution. This feature has been disabled by default for all installations from v2.33.8 onwards, including for existent installations. To exploit this vulnerability, the instance administrator must turn on a feature and ignore all the warnings about known vulnerabilities.
CVE-2026-32759
This high-severity CVE scores 8.1 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 1.9%, top 22% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.1
- EG Score
- 8.1(medium)
- EG Risk
- 37(Track)EG Risk 37/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity81% × 45%Exploitation2% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 2%
- EPSS %ILE
- 78%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 16, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Jun 10, 2026TUS Negative Upload-Length Fires Post-Upload Hooks Prematurely · Advisory · filebrowser/filebrowser · GitHub
https://github.com/filebrowser/filebrowser/security/advisories/GHSA-ffx7-75gc-jg7cFix: Command Execution/Runner/Hooks Features · Issue #5199 · filebrowser/filebrowser · GitHub
https://github.com/filebrowser/filebrowser/issues/5199Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-32759(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Affected Packages
(2 across 1 ecosystem)
Go(2)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| github.com/filebrowser/filebrowser | — | — | — |
| github.com/filebrowser/filebrowser/v2 | — | — | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 44× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-17 08:16 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 53 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 06:02 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 11:02 UTCEG score recompute▲ 2.80
- 2026-06-09 13:17 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 8.1 · severity → HIGH
- 2026-06-09 12:24 UTCEG score recompute▲ 5.30
- 2026-06-09 12:23 UTCMITRE cvelistV5CVSS v3 → 5.3 · CVSS v4 → 5.3
- 2026-06-09 12:13 UTCEG score recompute
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-190
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-32759?
When was CVE-2026-32759 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-32759 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-32759?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-32759?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-32759
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-32759?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.