A vulnerability was determined in AD-Security AD_Miner 1.9.0. Affected is the function request_a of the file ad_miner/scripts/analyse_cache.py of the component Cache Handler. This manipulation of the argument sys.argv[1] causes deserialization. The attack can only be executed locally. The pull request to fix this issue awaits acceptance.
CVE-2026-14723
Score 5.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-07-05. a secondary CVSS source baseline 5.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.3
- EG Score
- 5.3(high)
- EG Risk
- 40(Track)EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity53% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 2%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 5, 2026
Last Modified
July 6, 2026
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Jul 5, 2026Restrict cache pickle deserialization
Upstream fix in progress (PR #239 · AD-Security/AD_Miner, state=open)
https://github.com/AD-Security/AD_Miner/pull/239Unsafe pickle deserialization when loading AD Miner cache files · Issue #238 · AD-Security/AD_Miner · GitHub
https://github.com/AD-Security/AD_Miner/issues/238GitHub - AD-Security/AD_Miner: AD Miner is an Active Directory audit tool that leverages cypher queries to crunch data from the #Bloodhound graph database to uncover security weaknesses · GitHub
https://github.com/AD-Security/AD_Miner/Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-14723(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 34× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 12:52 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 12:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-17 01:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 01:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-14 02:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 03:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-12 03:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 04:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-10 05:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 05:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 9 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 06:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 06:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 07:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 08:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-05 08:04 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-20
- CVE-2005-0050EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2004-1019EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2004-0840EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2003-1425EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2003-1487EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2002-1874EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-2236EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2002-2365EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-1358EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2002-1359EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-14723?
When was CVE-2026-14723 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-14723 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-14723?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-14723?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-14723
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-14723?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.