The HD Quiz plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Cross-Site Request Forgery in versions 2.2.0 to 2.2.1. This is due to missing or incorrect nonce validation on the hdq_validate_nonce function. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to delete or modify quizzes and questions, create new quizzes, and change plugin settings via a forged request granted they can trick a site administrator into performing an action such as clicking on a link.
CVE-2026-13422
Score 4.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-06-27. a secondary CVSS source baseline 4.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 4.3
- EG Score
- 4.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 19(Track)EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity43% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 8%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
June 27, 2026
Last Modified
June 29, 2026
References (16)
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.0/includes/actions-ajax.php#L155
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.0/includes/actions-ajax.php#L179
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.0/includes/actions-ajax.php#L53
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.0/includes/actions-ajax.php#L68
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.0/includes/actions-ajax.php#L7
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.0/includes/actions-ajax.php#L87
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.0/includes/functions.php#L39
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.1/includes/actions-ajax.php#L155
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.1/includes/actions-ajax.php#L179
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.1/includes/actions-ajax.php#L53
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.1/includes/actions-ajax.php#L68
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.1/includes/actions-ajax.php#L7
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.1/includes/actions-ajax.php#L87
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.1/includes/functions.php#L39
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/hd-quiz/tags/2.2.2/includes/functions.php#L40
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-13422(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 21× in last 7d / 62× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-01 11:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 11:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-31 12:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-31 12:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 13:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 13:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 13:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 13:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 14:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 14:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 13:19 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 13:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 14:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:05 UTCEG score recompute
Show 51 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-17 03:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 04:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 06:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-14 06:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 08:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 09:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 10:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-10 11:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 12:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 13:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-07 14:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 15:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 16:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 18:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-03 19:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-02 20:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-01 21:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 22:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-29 23:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-29 00:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 02:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCNVD updatefirst tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-13422?
When was CVE-2026-13422 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-13422 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-13422?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-13422?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-13422
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-13422?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.