CVE-2025-66178

HIGHPre-NVD 7.27.2
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.2 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-03-10. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.2; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
7.2EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 2%CVSS: 7.2Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

A improper neutralization of special elements used in an os command ('os command injection') vulnerability in Fortinet FortiWeb 8.0.0 through 8.0.1, FortiWeb 7.6.0 through 7.6.5, FortiWeb 7.4.0 through 7.4.11, FortiWeb 7.2.0 through 7.2.12, FortiWeb 7.0.0 through 7.0.12 may allow an authenticated attacked to execute arbitrary commands via a specialy crafted HTTP request.

CVSS v3
7.2
EG Score
7.2(medium)
EG Risk
37(Track)
EG Risk 37/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity72% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
2%
EPSS %ILE
74%
KEV
Not listed

Published

March 10, 2026

Last Modified

June 17, 2026

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 4× in last 7d / 4× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-28 15:35 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-27 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-27 13:46 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-07-27 13:46 UTCGHSA enrichment

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2025-66178?
CVE-2025-66178 is a high vulnerability published on March 10, 2026. A improper neutralization of special elements used in an os command ('os command injection') vulnerability in Fortinet FortiWeb 8.0.0 through 8.0.1, FortiWeb 7.6.0 through 7.6.5, FortiWeb 7.4.0 through 7.4.11, FortiWeb 7.2.0 through 7.2.12, FortiWeb 7.0.0 through 7.0.12 may allow an authenticated…
When was CVE-2025-66178 disclosed?
CVE-2025-66178 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on March 10, 2026, with the most recent update on June 17, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2025-66178 actively exploited?
CVE-2025-66178 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 2% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 25.6% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-66178?
CVE-2025-66178 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.2 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2025-66178?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2025-66178, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-66178

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-66178?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.