The Virusdie - One-click website security plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Sensitive Information Exposure in all versions up to, and including, 1.1.7. This is due to missing capability checks on the vd_get_apikey function which is hooked to wp_ajax_virusdie_apikey. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Subscriber-level access and above, to retrieve the site's Virusdie API key, which could be used to access the site owner's Virusdie account and potentially compromise site security.
CVE-2025-14864
Score 4.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-02-19. NVD baseline CVSS 4.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 4.3
- EG Score
- 4.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 19(Track)EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity43% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 25%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
February 19, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (4)
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/virusdie/trunk/inc/class-virusdie.php#L75
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/virusdie/trunk/inc/tools/class-virusdie-behavior.php#L240
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/changeset?sfp_email=&sfph_mail=&reponame=&old=3450727%40virusdie&new=3450727%40virusdie&sfp_email=&sfph_mail=
- security@wordfencehttps://www.wordfence.com/threat-intel/vulnerabilities/id/8ef2e0b1-52ef-4f70-9e95-d010a586d060?source=cve
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 39× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 129 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-30 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 02:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-11 13:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 20:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-09 19:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 17:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-862
- CVE-2013-3960EG 9.9CRITICAL
- CVE-2015-10143EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2016-11036EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-11541EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2011-4183NVD 6.5EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-10251EG 9.8EPSS p90CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-1217EG 9.8EPSS p99CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-0015EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-12582EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-1000056EG 9.8CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-14864?
When was CVE-2025-14864 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-14864 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-14864?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-14864?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-14864
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-14864?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.