A vulnerability was found in OpenSC, OpenSC tools, PKCS#11 module, minidriver, and CTK. An attacker could use a crafted USB Device or Smart Card, which would present the system with a specially crafted response to APDUs. When buffers are partially filled with data, initialized parts of the buffer can be incorrectly accessed.
CVE-2024-45619
This medium-severity CVE scores 4.3 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.3%, top 78% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory enrichment pending alignment with NVD CVSS.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 4.3
- EG Score
- 4.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 19(Track)EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity43% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 22%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 3, 2024
Last Modified
June 30, 2026
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Jun 25, 2026[SECURITY] [DLA 4004-1] opensc security update
https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2024/12/msg00026.html2309288 – (CVE-2024-45619) CVE-2024-45619 libopensc: Incorrect handling length of buffers or files in libopensc
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2309288Vendor Advisories for CVE-2024-45619(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Patch Availability(1)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ubuntu | opensc-pkcs11 (0.15.0-1ubuntu1+esm2) @ xenial | 2026-05-23 | ubuntu |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Additional Vendor Advisories
(1)
Vendors that published advisories for this CVE beyond the curated set above. Broader coverage but minimal per-row detail — click through for the original advisory.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 43× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 107 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:40 UTCEG score recompute▲ 0.40
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 09:08 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 00:31 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 22:25 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2024-45619?
When was CVE-2024-45619 disclosed?
Is CVE-2024-45619 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2024-45619?
How do I remediate CVE-2024-45619?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2024-45619
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2024-45619?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.