CVE-2024-29895

CRITICALNVD 10.010.0
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This critical-severity CVE scores 10.0 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 94.3%, top 0% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, nvd
Trending — 3 sources updated this weekWeaponized
10.0EG
EchelonGraph verdictPatch this weekExploitation is likely or a public exploit exists.
  • High exploitation likelihood — EPSS 94%
  • Public exploit code is available (ssvc poc, epss top5pct, epss high, public exploit)
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 94%CVSS: 10.0Exploit: ssvc poc · epss top5pct · epss high · public exploitExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework. A command injection vulnerability on the 1.3.x DEV branch allows any unauthenticated user to execute arbitrary command on the server when register_argc_argv option of PHP is On. In cmd_realtime.php line 119, the $poller_id used as part of the command execution is sourced from $_SERVER['argv'], which can be controlled by URL when register_argc_argv option of PHP is On. And this option is On by default in many environments such as the main PHP Docker image for PHP. Commit 53e8014d1f082034e0646edc6286cde3800c683d contains a patch for the issue, but this commit was reverted in commit 99633903cad0de5ace636249de16f77e57a3c8fc.

CVSS v3
10.0
EG Score
10.0(medium)
EG Risk
98(Attend)
EG Risk 98/100SSVC: Attend

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity100% × 45%
Exploitation94% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk.
EPSS PROB
94%
EPSS %ILE
100%
KEV
Not listed

Published

May 14, 2024

Last Modified

April 15, 2026

Advisory Details (4)

Auto-updated Jul 25, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github_commit, github.
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

Command injection in cmd_realtime.php · Advisory · Cacti/cacti · GitHub

https://github.com/Cacti/cacti/security/advisories/GHSA-cr28-x256-xf5m
github_commit

commit 99633903cad0 (Cacti/cacti)

Fix landed in Cacti/cacti commit 99633903cad0 — awaiting tagged release

https://github.com/Cacti/cacti/commit/99633903cad0de5ace636249de16f77e57a3c8fc
github_commit

commit 53e8014d1f08 (Cacti/cacti)

Fix landed in Cacti/cacti commit 53e8014d1f08 — awaiting tagged release

https://github.com/Cacti/cacti/commit/53e8014d1f082034e0646edc6286cde3800c683d
generic

cacti/cmd_realtime.php at 501712998589763d411a68d35e3cda98fd9cfd18 · Cacti/cacti · GitHub

https://github.com/Cacti/cacti/blob/501712998589763d411a68d35e3cda98fd9cfd18/cmd_realtime.php#L119

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 3× in last 7d / 9× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-25 04:41 UTCOSV refresh
  2. 2026-07-23 02:35 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-07 23:27 UTCOSV refresh
  8. 2026-07-05 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-02 17:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-06-19 11:25 UTCOSV refresh
  15. 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-06-16 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-06-15 17:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-11 13:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 22 more
  1. 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-05-30 19:53 UTCOSV refresh
  6. 2026-05-26 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-05-26 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-05-22 21:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-05-22 21:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-05-22 21:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-05-22 21:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-05-18 22:24 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore

Publicly available exploits

(3 references)

Working exploit code is in the public domain (2 GitHub PoCs). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.

  • GitHub PoCapaz-dev/CVE-2024-29895
    First seen May 17, 2024

    CVE-2024-29895 | RCE on CACTI 1.3.X dev

    Open source ↗
  • GitHub PoCStuub/CVE-2024-29895-CactiRCE-PoC
    First seen May 15, 2024

    CVE-2024-29895 PoC - Exploiting remote command execution in Cacti servers using the 1.3.X DEV branch builds

    Open source ↗
  • Nucleihttp/cves/2024/CVE-2024-29895.yaml
    First seen Jan 1, 2024

    Cacti cmd_realtime.php - Command Injection

    Open source ↗

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2024-29895?
CVE-2024-29895 is a critical vulnerability published on May 14, 2024. Cacti provides an operational monitoring and fault management framework. A command injection vulnerability on the 1.3.x DEV branch allows any unauthenticated user to execute arbitrary command on the server when registerargcargv option of PHP is On. In cmdrealtime.php line 119, the $pollerid used as…
When was CVE-2024-29895 disclosed?
CVE-2024-29895 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on May 14, 2024, with the most recent update on April 15, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2024-29895 actively exploited?
CVE-2024-29895 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 94% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 0.2% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2024-29895?
CVE-2024-29895 has a CVSS v3 base score of 10.0 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2024-29895?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2024-29895, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2024-29895

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2024-29895?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.