A vulnerability was found in Hikvision Intercom Broadcasting System 3.0.3_20201113_RELEASE(HIK). It has been declared as critical. This vulnerability affects unknown code of the file /php/ping.php. The manipulation of the argument jsondata[ip] with the input netstat -ano leads to os command injection. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. Upgrading to version 4.1.0 is able to address this issue. It is recommended to upgrade the affected component. VDB-248254 is the identifier assigned to this vulnerability.
CVE-2023-6895
This critical-severity CVE scores 9.8 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 89.1%, top 0% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory enrichment pending alignment with NVD CVSS.
- High exploitation likelihood — EPSS 89%
- Public exploit code is available (ssvc poc, epss top5pct, epss high, public exploit)
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 9.8
- EG Score
- 9.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 80(Track)EG Risk 80/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity98% × 45%Exploitation89% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 89%
- EPSS %ILE
- 100%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
December 17, 2023
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (6)
- cna@vuldbhttps://github.com/willchen0011/cve/blob/main/rce.md
- cna@vuldbhttps://vuldb.com/?ctiid.248254
- cna@vuldbhttps://vuldb.com/?id.248254
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://github.com/willchen0011/cve/blob/main/rce.md
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://vuldb.com/?ctiid.248254
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://vuldb.com/?id.248254
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 8× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 23:17 UTCEG score recompute▲ 0.80
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 06:35 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 9.8 · severity → CRITICAL
- 2026-06-23 21:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 9 moreShow fewer
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-24 11:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-24 11:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
Publicly available exploits
(2 references)Working exploit code is in the public domain (1 GitHub PoC). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.
- Open source ↗GitHub PoCFuBoLuSec/CVE-2023-6895First seen Jan 17, 2024
- Nucleihttp/cves/2023/CVE-2023-6895.yamlFirst seen Jan 1, 2023
Hikvision IP ping.php - Command Execution
Open source ↗
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-78
- CVE-2009-20011EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2011-10017EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2012-1166EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2012-2976EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2012-2953EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2011-4502EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2011-2148EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2011-0382EG 10.0EPSS p90HIGH
- CVE-2011-0381EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2011-0372EG 10.0HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2023-6895?
When was CVE-2023-6895 disclosed?
Is CVE-2023-6895 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2023-6895?
How do I remediate CVE-2023-6895?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2023-6895
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2023-6895?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.