CVE-2023-52163

CRITICALNVD 8.89.0
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score elevated to 9.0 because this CVE is listed on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog (added 2025-12-22), indicating real-world exploitation has been confirmed by US federal agencies. NVD baseline CVSS 8.8 retained for reference. Confidence: HIGH.

Triggered by: CISA KEV (actively exploited)
Sources: cisa_kev, epss, ghsa, nvd
Trending — 4 sources updated this weekExploited in the wild
9.0EG
EchelonGraph verdictPatch nowTreat as an emergency — this is being exploited.
  • Actively exploited in the wild (CISA-KEV)
CISA-KEV: ExploitedEPSS PROB: 97%CVSS: 8.8Exploit: cisa kev · ssvc active · epss top5pct · epss high · public exploitExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Digiever DS-2105 Pro 3.1.0.71-11 devices allow time_tzsetup.cgi Command Injection. NOTE: This vulnerability only affects products that are no longer supported by the maintainer.

CVSS v3
8.8
EG Score
9.0(high)
EG Risk
81(Attend)
EG Risk 81/100SSVC: Attend

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity90% × 45%
Exploitation100% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk.
EPSS PROB
97%
EPSS %ILE
100%
KEV
⚠ Exploited

Published

February 3, 2025

Last Modified

December 24, 2025

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated Jun 1, 2026
⚠️ Active exploitation confirmed. Patch available. Sources: cisa.
generic🔴 Active Exploitation

ShadowV2 Casts a Shadow Over IoT Devices | FortiGuard Lab

https://www.fortinet.com/blog/threat-research/shadowv2-casts-a-shadow-over-iot-devices
cisa Patch Available🔴 Active Exploitation

Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA

Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA. Listed in CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog.

https://www.cisa.gov/known-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog?field_cve=CVE-2023-52163
generic🔴 Active Exploitation

DigiEver: Fixes Sorely Needed | TXOne Networks

https://www.txone.com/blog/digiever-fixes-sorely-needed/

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 38× in last 7d / 191× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 398 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-07-27 23:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-07-27 19:24 UTCCISA KEV update
  3. 2026-07-27 18:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-07-27 17:17 UTCCISA KEV update
  5. 2026-07-27 14:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-07-27 10:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-27 06:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-07-27 02:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-07-26 22:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-07-26 18:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-07-26 14:07 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-07-26 14:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-07-26 10:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-07-26 05:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-07-26 01:49 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-07-26 01:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-07-25 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-23 02:29 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-07-22 23:58 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-07-22 23:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-07-22 23:15 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-07-22 19:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-07-22 19:40 UTCCISA KEV update
  25. 2026-07-22 15:48 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-07-22 15:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-22 11:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-07-22 07:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-07-22 03:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-21 23:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-07-21 18:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-07-21 14:37 UTCCISA KEV update
  10. 2026-07-21 14:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-07-21 10:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-07-21 05:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-07-21 01:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-07-20 21:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-07-20 17:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-07-20 13:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-07-20 09:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-07-20 05:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-07-20 01:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-07-19 21:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-07-19 17:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-07-19 13:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-07-19 09:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-07-19 05:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-07-19 00:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-07-18 20:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-07-18 16:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-07-18 12:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-07-18 08:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-07-18 04:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-07-18 00:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-07-17 20:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-07-17 16:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-07-17 12:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  35. 2026-07-17 08:08 UTCEG score recompute
  36. 2026-07-17 08:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-07-17 04:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-07-16 23:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-07-16 19:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-07-16 17:04 UTCCISA KEV update
  41. 2026-07-16 15:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  42. 2026-07-16 11:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-07-16 07:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  44. 2026-07-16 03:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-07-15 23:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  46. 2026-07-15 19:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-07-15 16:49 UTCCISA KEV update
  49. 2026-07-15 15:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-07-15 15:04 UTCCISA KEV update
  51. 2026-07-15 11:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-07-15 07:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-07-15 03:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-07-14 22:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  55. 2026-07-14 18:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-07-14 18:05 UTCCISA KEV update
  57. 2026-07-14 14:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-07-14 10:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-07-14 06:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-07-14 02:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-07-13 22:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-07-13 18:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-07-13 17:07 UTCCISA KEV update
  66. 2026-07-13 14:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-07-13 10:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  68. 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-07-13 02:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-07-12 22:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-07-12 17:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  72. 2026-07-12 13:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-07-12 09:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  74. 2026-07-12 05:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-07-12 01:37 UTCGHSA enrichment

Publicly available exploits

(1 reference)

Working exploit code is in the public domain. Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.

  • Nucleihttp/cves/2023/CVE-2023-52163.yaml
    First seen Jan 1, 2023

    Digiever DS-2105 Pro - Command Injection

    Open source ↗

Frequently asked(6)

What is CVE-2023-52163?
CVE-2023-52163 is a critical vulnerability published on February 3, 2025. Digiever DS-2105 Pro 3.1.0.71-11 devices allow time_tzsetup.cgi Command Injection. NOTE: This vulnerability only affects products that are no longer supported by the maintainer.
When was CVE-2023-52163 disclosed?
CVE-2023-52163 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on February 3, 2025, with the most recent update on December 24, 2025. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2023-52163 actively exploited?
Yes. CISA added CVE-2023-52163 to the Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog on December 22, 2025, affecting Digiever DS-2105 Pro. KEV listing indicates confirmed exploitation in the wild; this CVE warrants immediate patching attention.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2023-52163?
CVE-2023-52163 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (NVD). EchelonGraph synthesises NVD + CISA KEV + FIRST EPSS + GHSA into a combined EG score of 9.0.
Which products are affected by CVE-2023-52163?
CVE-2023-52163 affects Digiever DS-2105 Pro. The full affected-products list, including version ranges and fixed versions, is shown in the Affected Packages section of this page.
How do I remediate CVE-2023-52163?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2023-52163, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2023-52163

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2023-52163?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.